A Study on Spatiotemporal Shipping Route Network in East-Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Shigeki  Chuo University, 理工学部, 助教 (60455441)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロジスティックス / 海上輸送 / コンテナ船 / 船舶動静データ / 航路ネットワーク / 時空間 / コンテナ貨物船
Research Abstract
We constructed a digital shipping route network of ships based on a shipping route chart, and we developed an simulator to do spatial-temporal analysis of international and domestic logistics using the vessel movements database. Then, we found the ports of call pattern of each vessel and considered the travelling salesman problem for ports of call. Moreover, we analyzed to influence that the change in the transportation network, for example, the detour for the pirate evasion and the use of the Arctic Ocean sea route, gave to the ports of call pattern.