A study on efficient practicability of inter-prefectural evacuation as measures against nuclear disasters or on civilian protections
Project/Area Number |
20710126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
UMEMOTO Michitaka University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (10451684)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 減災 / 住民避難 / 原子力災害 / 国民保護 |
Research Abstract |
Practical issues on inter-prefectural evacuation were examined. We conducted a questionnaire on staffs of civilian protection division of the 47 prefectures of Japan and grasped that the authorities were negative to permit citizens to use their private cars for evacuation. Then, based on data from another questionnaire on citizens in four prefectures, we estimated corrected probabilities of citizens' choices of means of transport according to variation of distance to evacuate, and proved quantitatively that they had strong intentions to use their private cars for evacuation.