Development of package system of disaster response e-learning for hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHARA Miho  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報学環/生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70361649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords災害医療 / 災害対応 / eラーニング / 危機管理 / 病院 / 防災 / 減災
Research Abstract
A city has various kinds of natural and man-made disaster risks. It is necessary for hospitals to increase emergency response capacity of doctors and nurses in order to respond to expected disasters. In this paper, package system for developing disaster response e-learning contents for hospital staffs was proposed. A hospital can customize its own e-learning contents by choosing contents parts based on target hazards and hospital characteristics. The use of the package system can enable hospitals to familiarize disaster response manuals among hospital staffs with low costs.