monitoring inspection of steel tube in nuclear power generation plant using DC and AC magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Yuji  Oita University, 工学部・機械・エネルギーシステム工学科, 准教授 (00373184)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイナーループ / 鋼管減肉検査 / 原子力プラント / 直流及び交流磁界 / 非破壊検査 / 電磁非破壊検査 / マイナーループ磁気特性 / ヒステリシス曲線 / 三次元電磁界解析 / 渦電流探傷試験 / 鋼材 / 裏面欠陥 / 直流・交流合成磁界
Research Abstract
In the nuclear power plant, the careful inspection is carried out about primary cooling system tubes in the reactor core, and the structure near the reactor core. However, as for the steel tubes of the secondary system that does not contain a radioactive material, inspection is made scanty. In this research, the monitoring inspection method for the opposite side defect of steel tubes in the secondary system is examined using the DC and AC magnetic field.