Development of Iris Recognition Algorithm for a Personal Authentication System Embedded in a Portable Information Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hironobu  Toyama Prefectural University, 工学部・知能デザイン工学科, 講師 (40363874)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsユビキタス / バイオメトリクス / 生体検知 / 回転補正 / 高速化 / 携帯電話 / 虹彩認証
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop the iris recognition system which can operate in a portable information device. By improving the iris recognition algorithm, the registration and recognition time of the iris recognition system embedded in the portable information device are drastically decreased. In addition, the live and artificial irises can be precisely classified by the variations of iris pattern brightness and the pupil diameter induced by the pupillary reflex.