Fundamental Research on Fracture Prediction Monitoring of Adhesive Bonded Structure using PVDF Film.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Jyo  Tokyo National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 助教 (70390424)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsピエゾフィルム / 接着接合 / ひずみ測定 / 接着構造物 / ひずみモニタリング
Research Abstract
PVDF films have features of high output voltage, linearity for dynamic loads, and flexibility that the film geometry can be changed freely. The film is available as a sensor with neither power sources nor amplifiers. In this study, the strain distribution near adhesive interfaces is measured in the two following methods-one with PVDF films and the other with strain gauges-for comparison. The effect on measurement accuracy is investigated both by epoxy adhesive and conductive adhesive as glue on the joint specimen. As a result, the strain measurement method using PVDF films was also applicable in joining problem by adhesive, and it was proved that the tendency of strain distribution measured with PVDF films bonded by conductive adhesive is similar to that measured with strain gauges.