Developments of the 3-D numerical model and the simplified model of the eruption cloud dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yujiro  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地震研究所, 特任助教 (30392939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAGUCHI Takehiro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80178384)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords火山噴火 / 火山 / 乱流混合 / 数値計算 / 大規模シミュレーション / 自然災害 / 火山噴煙 / 火山災害
Research Abstract
During explosive volcanic eruptions, a mixture of volcanic ash and gases is ejected from the volcanic vent into the atmosphere. In this study, I have developed a 3-D numerical model of the eruption cloud dynamics and estimated the relationship between the explosive intensity and the column height and the column collapse condition. On the basis of the 3-D simulation results, I have suggested a simplified model which predicts the column height and the column collapse condition.