hydro-mechanical process of LUSI mud volcano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Wataru  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 高知コア研究所, 研究員 (70435840)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords液状化 / 泥火山 / 透水係数 / レオロジー / LUSI / 高間隙水圧 / 地震動
Research Abstract
Hydraulic properties of sedimentary rocks in East Java where the disaster of mud eruption (LUSI) was occurred were measured by laboratory tests. Temporal and Spatial pore pressure distribution was evaluated by numerical model based on laboratory results. The numerical results showed that abnormally high pore pressure would have been generated at a clay rich formation that is the origin of erupted mud, and it is mainly caused by the formation of very low permeable layer and rapid sedimentation rate. Rheology measurement showed that viscosity of mud was decreased with increasing of liquid fraction and strain. Our result indicates that overpressure generation and fluid injection to the clay rich formation, both of which induce the reduction of sediment, is one of reasons for LUSI mud eruption.