Environmental Impacts and City Rebuilding : A Case of Hurricane Katrina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Yayoi  Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 准教授 (20375356)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカトリーナ災害 / 環境社会学 / 複合災害 / 環境正義 / 災害復興 / 災害研究 / アメリカ / 環境正義/環境人種差別 / 湿地保全 / 石油流出事故 / 災害廃棄物 / 環境人種差別 / 環境影響 / ハリケーン・カトリーナ / 都市再生
Research Abstract
This study explores the possibility of environmental sociological approaches toward disaster research by taking the case of Hurricane Katrina as an example. This study focused on environmental justice and disaster debris, wetland protection as to further functions of ecological services, and transformation of racial relations during the rebuilding process.