Modeling of interaction on seismic physical damage of lifelines and its innovative implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Gaku  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (60282836)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsライフライン防災 / 地震災害 / ネットワーク / ネットワークシステム / システム信頼性 / 減災 / 地震
Research Abstract
Interaction on a physical induced failure of lifeline networks is evaluated in views of a seismic hazard. We select electric power supply systems, gas supply systems, and water supply systems distributed in Tokyo metropolitan area for analysis, and these related facilities and structural components are modeled as network nodes and links taking into account their functional interaction. To reveal the trend of network system reliability and analyze its variation, numerical simulation by using network parameters of average degree 〈k〉, characteristic path length L, clustering coefficient C, relative size of the largest cluster S, average size of the isolated clusters 〈s〉 and accessibility ratio R_a, is carried out for the cases that the nodes exposed to a high seismic hazard are affected in entire interactive lifeline networks.