Social Simulation for Housing Situation following various scenarios of urban disaster reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Keiichi  The University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (90424192)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市災害 / 住宅再建 / 社会シミュレーション / 政策分析 / 市街地復興 / 社会調査
Research Abstract
For considering the housing reconstruction problem following urban disaster, this research developed a social simulation for housing reconstruction using earthquake damage assessment. In addition, because the amount of supply is not clear, this research examines relations of the supply amount and simulation results. Several observations from simulation results have shown an importance of rental housing in housing reconstruction problem following the Tokyo metropolitan earthquake.