Development of the Method of Clarifying the Life Reconstruction Process Based on the Social Surveys of the Victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Reo  Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (00362301)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然災害 / 災害時の心理・行動 / 生活再建過程 / 災害教訓 / 社会調査 / 質問紙調査 / インタビュー調査 / 評価尺度
Research Abstract
We clarified the generalization of the behaviors and the life reconstruction processes of disaster victims suffered from the Hanshin-Awaji (Kobe) Earthquake in 1995, the Mid Niigata Prefecture Earthquake in 2004 and the Niigataken Chuetsu-oki Earthquake in 2007 through the analysis of the data from the social random sampled surveys. We found the generalizations in many aspects about 1) changes in the dwelling places of the victims, 2) personal and emotional support, material and financial assistance, or assistance in receiving vital information, 3) long-term recovery and life reconstruction process, 4) responsibilities among individuals, communities, and governments for mitigation or preparedness.