Real-time prediction of waves and storm surges employing meteorological data and its provision by using virtual buoy system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Tomohiro  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助教 (60378916)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海岸防災 / 海上安全 / 波浪 / 高潮 / リアルタイム予測 / 防災 / 自然現象観測・予測
Research Abstract
Accurate real-time wave prediction is an invaluable resource for coastal disaster mitigation, especially when determining the activation of disaster evacuation plans and inundation countermeasures. This study developed the real-time wave and storm surge prediction system using the Global Forecast System data, mesoscale weather model WRF and wave-surge coupled model. HAGPV (Hourly Available Grid Point Value) atmospheric analysis data is also employed in the finer domain. The virtual buoy system is accomplished using the Google Maps API to visually show weather and wave prediction results.