Project/Area Number |
20710144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA Ryoukei Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助教 (50464201)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 自然災害 / 洪水害 / 堆積環境 / 埋没水害地形 / 減災 / 破堤地形 / 非破壊物理探査 / 比抵抗探査 / 表面波探査 / 木津川 / 水害リスク / 治水地形分類図 / 水害地形 / 破堤 / 物理探査 |
Research Abstract |
This study addresses procedures for identifying flood-related sedimentary features in view of their future incorporation into community-based hazard mapping. Considering the surrounding depositional environments and performance of geophysical explorations, the authors estimated that the sediment discharge associated with the levee breaching amounted to 100~200×10^4m^3. The related hydraulic calculations led to an estimate for the flooding discharge involved. Interestingly, the estimated discharge 10×10^8m^3 is comparable to, or even larger than, the recorded past maximum discharge (3×10^8m^3) by the 1959 Isewan Typhoon.