Identification of Marsupial-Specific Genomic Imprinting Loci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shunsuke  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 特任教員 (30431951)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインプリンティング / ゲノム刷り込み / 有袋類 / 国際研究者交流 / オーストラリア / ゲノムインプリント / 進化 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
Genomic imprinting is a unique regulatory mechanism of gene expression, causes monoallelic gene expression by silencing of one of two genes derived from both parents. In higher vertebrates, only mammals have genomic imprinting and it is essential for normal embryonic development. However, monoallelic gene expression has a critical demerit in that only one hit of recessive mutations could lead abnormal phenotypes immediately. In this research, we have developed the novel approach identifying imprinted loci from marsupial genomic DNA as the first step to investigate why and how genomic imprinting arose in mammalian evolution.