Detection of Japanese Structural Variation Using Definitive Haplotype Data Obtained from Complete Hydatidiform Moles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGASA Koichiro  Kyushu University, 統計解析研究チーム, 研究員 (10419583)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / 進化 / ハプロタイプ / 構造多型
Research Abstract
We determined true Japanese haplotypes by genotyping 100 complete hydatidiform moles (CHM), each carrying a genome derived from a single sperm. We then assessed how inferred haplotypes can differ from true haplotypes, and found that, at various genomic regions, especially the MHC locus, the expansion of extended haplotype homozygosity (EHH), which is a measure of positive selection, is obscured when inferred Asian haplotype data is used to detect the expansion. We also show that the true haplotype data is useful not only to assess and improve the accuracy of phasing of Asian genotypes, but also to detect structural variation of Japanese genome.