Construction of a screening method for target proteins of protein arginine methyltransferases
Project/Area Number |
20710153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied genomics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HORISAWA Kenichi Keio University, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70424207)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 翻訳後修飾 / バイオテクノロジー / 蛋白質 / プロテオーム / 酵素 / アルギニンメチル化 / 試験管内スクリーニング / 分子ディスプレイ技術 / 蛋白 / 翻訳後就職 / ハデスプレイ技術 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to construct an in vitro screening system for specific substrates of each PRMT based on an mRNA display technique, named in vitro virus (IVV) method. In this study, we performed various kinds of examination for construction of a model screening system for PRMT1 substrates, which is a most studied enzyme in the PRMT family. As a result of the optimization, an in vitro methylated model substrate was successfully enriched by 11-fold in a pull-down experiment.