Proteomics analysis of the chaperonin from intracellular bacterial symbiont
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takao  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, チームリーダー (60399566)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプロテオーム / ゲノム / 進化 / タンパク質 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Intracellular sulfur-oxidizing symbiotic bacteria in deep-sea Calyptogena clams are harbored within their gill epithelial cells, and its genomes have been reduced through intracellular association with the hosts. It is possible that the mutations accumulate in the genes. In this study, we examined the expression of molecular chaperone genes including the chaperonin in the symbiont of C. okutanii, and whether the chaperonin functions as buffer of mutation.