Reconstruction of Metabolic Network for Extracting Design Principles of Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field ゲノム情報科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Michihiro  Kyoto University, 先端技術グローバルリーダー養成ユニット, 准教授 (40396867)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords代謝工学 / 合成生物学 / バイオインフォマティクス / ケモインフォマティクス / 生合成 / 生体生命情報学 / ゲノム / 生物・生体工学 / synthetic biology / バイオラクノロジー
Research Abstract
It is necessary for the design of a natural compound to extract design information recorded in the structure of the compound, and to build a design frame based on a systematic reconstruction of metabolic network. We examined the way to express natural compounds, to reconstruct metabolic network information, and to analyze the metabolic network. The systematic way to represent compounds proposed in this study resulted in better reflecting biosynthetic information than conventional methods, which could propose the design route for any natural compound.