Project/Area Number |
20710158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
ゲノム情報科学
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKAWA Kazuharu Keio University, 政策・メディア研究科, 講師 (40453550)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | システムバイオロジー / 細胞シミュレーション / 細胞モデリング / バイオインフォマティクス / 分子細胞生物学 / E-Cell / G-language / GEM System |
Research Abstract |
In order to understand the dynamic nature of living cells, an integrative approach to reconstruct cell models with existing biological knowledge and huge masses of omics data for quantitative simulation is a necessary step for the advancement of systems biology. For this purpose, we have developed a modeling and simulation environment as online web services, including a software for cell model prototyping, a database system of quantitative data, and a set of web services for simulation and analyses.