De novo protein design using O-linked glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Naoki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 特任助教 (10374191)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生命化学 / 翻訳後修飾 / 立体構造デザイン / 核磁気共鳴
Research Abstract
Glycopeptide mucins and IgA1 hinge region PSTPPTPSPSTPPTPSPS found in human were synthesized under microwave irradiation atmosphere and the three-dimensional structure analysis was performed.
In the case of IgA1 hinge, the glycopeptides with N-acetylgalactosamine (GalNAc) and core1 structure (Gal - GalNAc) were synthesized in the residue indicated by underlines.
As a result, 9 of proline formed an isomer of cis - trans out of a peptide without sugar, but a isomerizaton of cis - trans was drastically restrained to add a sugar chain modification (in particular, in the case of core1 structure), and that a structure with trans conformation exists mainly became clear. It was revealed that glycans on serine or threonine restrains an isomerizaton reaction of the proline which exists in the C-terminal side.
General solid phase synthesis of peptide is initiated from the C-termininal, but it is widely known that the yield decrease in the case of the first amino acid is proline because the peptide structure constructs a ring structure (diketopiperazin structure) in a deprotection reaction after the coupling. This is because proline forms a cis conformer, the knowledge obtained by IgA1 research, when I substitute for the 2nd amino acid in a sugar amino acid, proline is fixed on a trans conformer, and amino acid extension has occurred. A PCT application was performed about the case that a sugar chain has the effect which maintains the proline which exists next to the C-terminal as a trans conformer (cis-trans isomerizaton reaction slowed down.) and a Fmoc solid phase peptide synthesis method in the case of proline possesses in the C-terminal as a result of this research.