Biogenesis of ion transporters and analysis of their functionalregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoko  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40455803)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / トランスロコン / トポロジー / 生体膜 / チャネル
Research Abstract
The voltage sensors in voltage-dependent potassium channels (Kv channels) consist of the highly positively charged segment, S4, and the negatively charged segments, S2 and S3. How can such highly charged protein domains be efficiently inserted into biological membranes? In this study, we used in vitro translation and translocation experiments to evaluate interactions between residues in the voltage sensor of an archaeal potassium channel, KvAP, and their effect on the final topology in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane. These results suggest that insertion mechanism of the KvAP is different from plant and insect Kv channels.