Synthesis and biological application of antibiotic C1027 chromophore
Project/Area Number |
20710162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Itaru 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80318196)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | エンジイン / クロモプロテイン / 全合成 / C-1027 / ケダルシジン / マデュロペプチン / 抗腫瘍性 / 抗生物質 / クロモフォア / 有機化学 / 有機合成化学 / 天然物化学 |
Research Abstract |
The chromophores of the chromoprotein antibiotics C-1027, kedarcidin, and maduropeptin feature a unique nine-membered enediyne structure in the ansa-macrolide ring and show extremely potent cytotoxicity. Their complicated fused ring systems were synthesized and the total synthesis of (-)-maduropeptin chromophore was achieved, which thereby led to the revision of its stereochemical structure.