Mechanistic Study of Cell Death by Using Cell Death Control Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
DODO Kosuke  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 袖岡有機合成化学研究室, 研究員 (20415243)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞死 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / ケミカルバイオロジー / 創薬科学 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
Cell death is one of the most important systems for the maintenance of multicellular organisms. In this study, we performed the development and mechanistic study of cell death control molecules, i.e., inhibitors or inducers of cell death. As a result, we obtained some cell death inducers having unique cell death inducing properties. By using these compounds and modified probes, we determined some binding proteins as potent candidates of target molecules.