Network analysis of signal transduction by quantitative phosphoproteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masaki  Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60380531)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / システム生物学 / リン酸化 / プロテオミクス / ネットワーク解析 / システム岸物学
Research Abstract
It is well known that cells expresses various responses to extracellular stimuli, but these mechanisms in which distinct stimuli induces specific response remained poorly understood. To resolve this essential issue concerning signal transduction, I established the system for large scale identification and quantification of protein phosphorylations. Using this system, I obtained quantitative time-resolved information about more than 25,000 phosphorylation sites from several cell lines which were treated with various stimulants.