Functional analysis of D-proline and proline racemase in lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Naoko  Saitama Medical University, 理工学部, 講師 (30392533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体機能関連物質 / ラセマーゼ / D-プロリン / D型アミノ酸 / 脂肪組織 / 酵素 / プロリンラセマーゼ
Research Abstract
D-Proline (Pro) is found in several tissues of mice. The synthetic pathway of D-Pro in microorganisms is known to produce by racemase which catalyzes interconversion of D- or L-Pro. We detected proline racemase like gene expression (MPR) in mice. MPR was expressed in mice adipose tissues specificity, and translated into protein. Moreover, the expression level of MPR in adipose tissues was decreased in high fat dietary mice. It suggests that MPR is concerned to lipid metabolism in mice.