Investigations of molecular mechanism of Eg5 and inhibitory mechanism of Eg5 inhibitors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Junichiro  Gakushuin University, 理学部, 研究員 (00453499)
Research Collaborator NISHIZAKA Takayuki  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40359112)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオナノマシーン / 生物物理 / 分子モーター / バイオマシーン
Research Abstract
We have discovered that microtubule sliding over surface-attached to single kinesin-5 heads, which is essential for building a mitotic spindle at cell division, rotate at a fixed rate around their long axis. This remarkable observation of a corkscrewing motion of the microtubule was achieved by three-dimensional nanometer resolution optical tracking of a quantum dot attached to the sliding microtubule. The new method uses only one optical component (a prism) without any modification of other aspect of the optical setups.