Chemical synthesis of unique AG-gangliosides and evaluations of nerve cell stimulation activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HANASHIMA Shinya  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 糖鎖構造生物学研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (50373353)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガングリオシド / 合成 / シアル酸 / NMR / Siglec-2 / 糖脂質 / 糖鎖 / グリコシル化 / 有機合成 / 神経突起伸長
Research Abstract
Gangliosides isolated from starfish have unique glycan sequences and nerve cell stimulating activities. We focused on their unique glycan sequences and synthesized the glycan parts by developing novel sialylation strategies. Further, we analyzed the binding between a starfish glycan and a protein Siglec, expressing on mammalian cell surfaces and modulating their functions. We elucidated the binding epitope as the trisaccharide unit including the sialic acid residue. Our finding revealed the potential that inner sialic acid could be also recognized by Siglec, which would develop useful potential for inhibitors of Siglec.