Mechanistic Elucidation of Iron Recognition in Gramineous Plant by using Mugineic Acids Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Kosuke  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 講師 (50414123)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsムギネ酸 / ムギネ酸・鉄錯体トランスポーター / HvYS1 / ムギネ酸プローブ / 標識ムギネ酸 / ムギネ酸・鉄錯体 / アルカリ不良土壌 / L-アゼチジン-2-カルボン酸 / 実用的合成 / ファイトシデロフォア / 鉄錯体トランスポーター / クリック反応 / 鉄認識メカニズム
Research Abstract
To drive the mechanistic studies of iron recognition in gramineous plant forward, it has been essential to establish efficient methods for mugineic acid derivatives to be utilized as molecular probes. We have recently found that the 2'-hydroxy group can serve as a potential clue for the labeling of mugineic acid analogues. On the basis of this discovery, we have established efficient method for the synthesis of various labeled mugineic acid. All of iron complexes of the synthetic labeled mugineic acid exhibit iron transport abilities through iron transporter. We thus succeed to establish the efficient method for introducing various labels to mugineic acid.