Chemical approach for elucidating structure and function of a novel glycolipid stimulating the membrane-protein integration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionSuntory Institute for Bioorganic Research
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masahide  Suntory Institute for Bioorganic Research, 研究員 (80462290)
Research Collaborator NISHIYAMA Ken-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部付属寒冷バイオフロンティア研究センター, 教授 (80291334)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords天然物有機化学 / 複合糖脂質 / 膜蛋白質輸送 / 構造解析 / 膜蛋白暫輸送
Research Abstract
Integration of membrane-proteins into lipid membranes is strictly regulated with translocon, such as SecYEG complex and YidC. Recently, a novel integration-stimulating factor, suggested a sort of glycolipid, was found out in this integration process. In this study, we succeeded in extraction and purification of this factor from E. coli strain MC4100 and assumed a total structure of this integration factor by structural data obtained by NMR and MS analyses.