Development of a novel anticancer drug targeting UBL-UBA family protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAWATANI Makoto  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 化合物ライブラリー評価研究チーム, 研究員 (50391925)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsUBL-UBA型ユビキチンレセプター / 阻害剤 / 癌
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop an anticancer agent targeting UBL-UBA family protein. I found that GUT-70, an antiproliferative compound, binds to ubiquilin 1. GUT-70 accumulated intercellular ubiquitinated proteins, and proteome analysis showed that GUT-70 is classified into the same cluster as a proteasome inhibitor. These results suggest that GUT-70 targets ubiquilin 1, thereby suppressing ubiqutin-proteasome system, resulting in the growth inhibition of cancer cells.