Activities of functional RNA molecules containing unnatural bases in cultured cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Michiko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 核酸合成生物学研究チーム, 研究員 (20415144)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体分子 / 核酸 / バイオテクノロジー / 人工塩基対 / 転写 / RNA干渉 / 培養細胞 / 培養
Research Abstract
By using in vitro transcription with our unnatural base pair systems, we prepared shRNA molecules containing a series of unnatural bases at a specific position and evaluated their RNAi activities in cultured cells. We found that the activity was retained by replacement with unnatural bases in some specific positions within the passenger and guide strands of the shRNA molecules, and that the tolerance by unnatural-base replacements depended on the size of the unnatural base.