Forward to establish a conservation model for threatened bats in Hokkaido.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kuniko  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 研究員 (60451415)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords希少動物 / 小コウモリ類 / 分布特性
Research Abstract
For conservation of threatened animals, it will require precise evaluation of the distribution of a specific species. In this project, I researched three topics for the bats in Hokkaido : 1) I surveyed each species not only in Hokkaido but also in Kunashiri Is. and the Far East side of Russian, and revealed their distribution pattern based on molecular data. 2) I collected the geological data of each capture record, and analyzed them against the environmental factors. 3) I determined points of their day roosts using radio tracking survey, and analyzed them against the ecological information. These data will enable us to establish a conservation model for the bats.