Genetic resources of Wasabi based on the genetic diversity and cultural histories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Kyoko  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (00405359)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords系統関係 / 日本固有種 / 栽培化 / 栽培起源 / 在来品種 / ワサビ / 遺伝資源 / 栽培起原 / 品種分化 / 野生種 / 葉緑体DNA
Research Abstract
The aims of my study are, based on the analyses of the current genetic structure of wasabi and its wild relatives, to reveal the evolutionary history of them and to try to reconstruct of the evolutionary process. Chloroplast microsatellite markers from 10 regions were developed and analyzed. Using them, the genotyping of wasabi cultivars in Japan were successfully performed. It was revealed that artificial disturbance had a large impact on the genetic composition and diversity of wild Eutrema species in Japan.