Project/Area Number |
20710182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUBAYASHI Hisashi Tokyo University of Agriculture, 野生動物研究センター, 研究員(特別教育研究) (30468699)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 域内保全 / 大型絶滅危惧種 / カメラトラップ / 塩場 / 生物多様性 / 熱帯商業林 / 持続的森林利用 / オランウータン / 哺乳類 / 野生生物保全 |
Research Abstract |
This study focused on natural-licks use of the mammals in commercial forests in Borneo, and revealed that natural-licks are used by especially orangutan, and natural-licks use by orangutan was impacted more by human activity than concentration of the minerals. Therefore, I suggested that the forest around natural-licks should be protected in commercial forest reserve as high conservation value forests (HCVF), and also suggested that as orangutans are vulnerable to human activity, it is necessary to protect natural-licks with a buffer zone of reduced human activity. In addition, this study indicated camera trap at natural-licks could be used as a new orangutan census method.