The Role of Migrants in Restructuring Social Order: the Case of Aceh Conflict
Project/Area Number |
20710185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI Yoshimi The University of Tokyo, AIIC, 助教 (30431779)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | エスニシティ / スマトラ沖地震津波 / ナショナリズム / マレー世界 / 国民国家 / 平和構築 / 災害対応 / 難民 / 避難民 / インド洋津波 / 自然災害 / 人の移動 / 民族紛争 |
Research Abstract |
This project has examined the role of immigrants in the case of Aceh, where separatist movement from Indonesia lasted 30 years. In Aceh, process of peace making and reconstructing after conflict took place along with the process of recovery and rehabilitation after Indian Ocean Tsunami in 2004. This project focused on Acehenese community in Malaysia who played crucial roles in “dual recovery process" and gathered information from general media.