Research on the legal and social prospect of naturalization for Palestinian refugees in the Middle Eastern countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2008, 2010)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIDA Aiko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (70451979)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域研究 / 中東 / パレスチナ / 移民 / 難民 / 帰化 / レバノン / ヨルダン / 国籍 / 西アジア / 移民/難民 / トランスナショナル・イシュ / 人口・移住
Research Abstract
This research was conducted as a comparative study about Palestinian refugees in Jordan, Lebanon and Kuwait. Their legal status, social inclusion and exclusion, and the surrounding political situation were investigated, and perception and practice about naturalization in their each resident country was analyzed. Difference of the policies and their effect on the lives of Palestinians were also clarified through interviews and documental research.