Project/Area Number |
20710187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Yumi Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究所, 助教 (70335214)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 東南アジア / インドネシア / 華僑 / 華人 / 移動 / 移民 / 帰国華僑 / 華僑・華人 / 再移民 |
Research Abstract |
This research project mainly focused on the Chinese Indonesians from Bangka Belitung province who migrated first to China from late 1950s to 1960s then to Hong Kong. By conducting the fieldworks in both Indonesia and Hong Kong in 1970s, various facts relating to the re-migration such as main cause of re-migration and condition of the migration were confirmed. In addition, their relationship with contemporary Indonesia, their ability of languages became clear. As a future research proposal, it is necessary to conduct co-research project with the specialists on mainland China, Taiwan, as well as other Southeast Asian countries, in order to obtain more holistic view on the re-migration of Chinese Indonesians.