Plurality and Peculiarity of Resource Conflict and Cooperation : Cases from Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UBUKATA Fumikazu  Kyoto University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30447990)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東南アジア / 資源 / 制度 / コンフリクト / 協調 / アクター / ガバナンス / コモンズ / カバナンス / 地域研究 / 天然資源 / 政治プロセス
Research Abstract
Taking the cases from Southeast Asia, this study explores the political process of resource conflict and cooperation. Literature surveys, intensive and extensive fieldworks revealed following characteristics: (1) the existing state-oriented resource management regimes are changing toward more "participatory" or "global-oriented" ones. (2) these changes occur with different national and regional contexts, which as a whole is likely to enforce the power from "above". (3) a strong and resilient society which has a firm informal institutional basis can resist or cope with, or even utilize such infiltration of power.