Land use history of swidden cultivation and long-term change in forest ecosystem around a Karen village, Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Reiji  Kyoto University, 生存基盤科学研究ユニット, 助教 (60378825)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植生遷移 / 土地利用履歴 / 持続性 / 衛星画像解析 / 休閑地植生 / タケの再生 / タケの一斉開花 / リモートセンシング / 衛星画像 / 地域情報学 / 火入れ / 長期休閑 / 残存林 / 耐火性樹種
Research Abstract
As a result of swidden cultivation in a Karen village in the Bago Mountaions, Myanmar, part of tree-dominated forest became bamboo-dominated forest. However, fallow vegetation in various recovery stages would increase biodiversity and many useful plants were collected from the fallow lands. Swidden cultivation by opening bamboo-dominated forest observed in our research site seems reasonable from the viewpoint of vegetation recovery because it stimulates rapid bamboo recovery during the fallow period. It is likely that felling and recovery of vegetation in this area has reached some equilibrium state. It appears that swidden cultivation in this village might be sustainable in terms of vegetation recovery, as long as the present population density is maintained.