Project/Area Number |
20710190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2011) National Museum of Ethnology (2009-2010) Kyoto University (2008) |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Naoki 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70467421)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 平和構築 / 共生・排除 / 難民-ホスト関係 / ソマリア / メディア / 携帯電話 / インターネット / モバイルバンキング / アフリカ / 長期化難民 / モバイルメディア / 開発・援助 / グローバル・イシュ / 国際社会・エスニシティ / 文化人類学 / 難民 / 難民の地域統合 / ケニア / 紛争後社会 / 持続可能な開発 / 地域研究 / 開発 / 紛争 / 在来 |
Research Abstract |
This project focused on Somali refugees in Protracted Refugee Situations(PRS) who have been in exile in any asylum country for 5 years or longer and examined the ways in which both refugees and hosts construct their living environments. The Dadaab refugee camp complex in Kenya accommodates a population of over 400, 000 individuals. PRS entails an inability on the part of either refugees or hosts to predict when or even if these conditions will change. In this situation, both refugees and hosts have attempted to develop ways of coexistence. For example, local institutions to avoid conflicts over water, a system for the consignment sale of vegetables, milk, and industrial goods, and a process for trading and lending land between refugees and hosts have been developed. Additionally, the Dadaab complex operates as a huge market where 400, 000 people are engaged, including some refugees who are very actively engaged in commercial activities. This situation contributes to a system in which various commodities are sold on consignment via transactions conducted between refugees and Kenyans using mobile communication devices and based on trust. Those living in and around the Dadaab complex have been isolated by virtue of the Kenyan legal system. However, a unique living space with new commercial systems based on transnational networks has emerged from this situation.