Ideology and Practices of Radical Islamists in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIICHI Ken  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10457749)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインドネシア / イスラーム / イデオロギー / 政治運動
Research Abstract
Through collecting and reading of their documents and continual interviews with activists, I revealed ideological traits and social backgrounds of militant Islamists. I also researched and published on usage of videos and internet by militants and publication business by cadres of moderate Prosperous Justice Party(PKS). Islamist movements adjusted market tendency and "commodify" their ideology and packaged as VCD, books and web contents in order to promote and realize their aim.