A basic study on modern history of Shiga Prefecture : focusing on the relationship with Colonial Korea
Project/Area Number |
20710193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
KAWA Kaoru 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (30316939)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 東アジア / 在日朝鮮人 / 滋賀 / 地域社会 / 朝鮮 / 植民地 / 朝鮮史 |
Research Abstract |
This research project aims to re-examine the modern history of Shiga Prefecture from a critical perspective through focusing on the linkage between the modern history of a region of Imperial Japan with Colonial Korea. In this research, I reviewed the historical course of Shiga Prefecture, which was deeply influenced by the fact that Imperial Japan has ruled Colonial Korea.