International Migration of Nurses and its Impact on the Health System of the Sending Countries-Case Studies of the Philippines, South Africa, Ghana and Zimbabwe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2008, 2010)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2009)
Principal Investigator
佐藤 千鶴子  Ritsumeikan University, 研究員 (40425012)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域間比較研究 / 国際移動 / 看護師 / 南アフリカ / フィリピン / ガーナ / 医療労働者 / 医療人材政策 / ジンバブウェ / アフリカ
Research Abstract
From late 1990s to mid-2000s, international migration of nurses from developing countries to industrialized countries increased dramatically. One of the major destination countries was the UK, which had initiated a large scale recruitment of foreign nurses in order to expand the workforce at its National Health Service (NHS). This study has described the scale and general trend of nurse migration from four source countries (the Philippines, South Africa, Ghana and Zimbabwe) to the UK as well as other destination countries in the past 20 years, and examined the impact of rapid expansion of international market for nurses on the health system of these four source countries.