A qualitative study about the social mobility of migrant labors in recent China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Mami  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東アジア研究グループ, 研究員 (60450540)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国 / 労働移動 / 農民工 / 地域移動 / 社会移動 / 農村労働市場 / 職業教育 / 都市化 / 工業化 / 労働市場 / 職業移動 / キャリア・パターン / Uターン就業 / 職業階層 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
In recent China, perpetuation of their tentative work/life style is common among rural workers. In other words, in spite of their long stay in urban areas, they don't realize their upward social mobilization. But in other hand, a few of them realized upward mobility by running their own business. This research especially refers to returned migrant entrepreneurs. In the rural areas, the development of local labor markets contributes to the diversity of rural employment. Vocational schools however, seem to work as a constraint of rural workers to realize upward social mobility.