Research of gendered divisions of career in clerks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOMAGAWA Tomoko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・教育学研究院, 助教 (50466439)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済・労働 / 事務職 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
My research theme is gender relations in the workplaces. I examine gendered divisions of labour and career in clerical workers, especially in Banking. I focus the crucial factors of management system which make career segregation between men and women, and also analyze the factors will lead to a change in the present situation. First, I clarify the research theme, theory and methodological criteria, achievements of, and challenges facing of past research, and aim to make the theory of women's clerks study. Second, I research the association of financial industry, city banks and community banks and do intensive interview surveys to clerical workers. The book Women and Labour (Josei to Roudou ) published in 2011 is the result of these research.