Comparative Researches on Gender and Visual Expressions in Japanese Women's Works in North and South America.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADE Yuko  Ochanomizu University, ジェンダー研究センター, 研究協力員 (10452038)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsジェンダー / 女性文学 / 比較文学 / 移民研究 / 日系研究 / カナダ研究 / ブラジル研究 / 日系文学 / 移民文学 / 表象性 / 比較文化 / グローバリゼーション
Research Abstract
This research examined the formation and the process of development of Japanese women's culture especially in North and South America and explored the characteristics of gender and ethinicty in their cultural expressions. Also, by focusing on the new form of cultural expressions, such as documentary films, it demonstrated the new characteristics in the younger generations of Nikkei Women' culture. Although we have already seen some researches on Nikkei women's culture, especially in US, this research examined and compared Nikkei women's culture especially in Canada and Brazil. By so doing, we could have clearly seen the specific characteristics of each of these cultures. This research also observed the works by 'New-First Generation' of Nikkei Women, who were born in Japan and migrated to foreign countries. Currently, these new Nikkei women can be seen not only in English countries, but in other cultural regions and languages such as in French, German and Portuguese. This research also demonstrated the characteristics of these new Japanese women's culture by using the comparative approaches. Thus, this comparative analysis has revealed the new frame of Japanese women's culture in the era of Globalization.