Gender Wage/Income Differentials in Britain and Japan : Bridging individuals and households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHASHI Yayoi  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (60377009)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジェンダー統計 / 収入 / 男女間賃金格差 / 日英比較 / 個人と世帯
Research Abstract
This project could satisfy the initial research objectives, to some degree, using the gender statistics.(1) An examination of gender wage differentials reveals inherent limitations in the Blinder-Oaxaca Decomposition Technique, which should contribute more accurate calculation of gender discrimination in the labour market.(2) An examination of income composition and ratio of income sharing between wife and husband shows that Britain was some steps ahead of Japan in gender equality in both labour markets and households, by using the individual data of Japan and Britain.(3) Some improvements need to be done in terms of questionnaire and multi-cross tabulation of government statistics on wages/income, for better gender analysis.