Qualitative Research on the Career Consciousness and Gender Differences of Care Workers in Nursing Homes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yukiko  Osaka University of Human Sciences, 人間科学部・社会福祉学科 (60425098)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会政策 / 社会福祉 / 高齢者福祉 / ケアワーカー / キャリア意識 / ジェンダー / 性差 / 性役割特性 / キヤリア意識 / 女性労働 / 人材不足 / 内容分析 / 性差(ジェンダー) / キャリアモデル / 役割期待 / 人材育成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to revealed the career consciousness and gender differences of care workers in nursing homes in Japan by semi-structured interview research to care workers in nursing homes. The data was analyzed by the summarizing content analysis method. This research revealed that their characteristic and their problems of male care workers and female care workers, for example, attitudes to care work, consciousness of professions, and expectations for future career development. In addition, the common features and the different points were examined about job consciousness of male care workers and female care workers. As a result, it found that the common features were the diversity of the occupation career to becoming care worker and the chance of taking a job to care worker, and the different points were the thought of job career, consciousness of professions, and expectation for career development. It is important that this study suggested that labor market for care work have gender structure by the double meaning. Describing the concrete example, the caring work is a cheap labor because it has been considered the woman's labor. Also, a lot of women have been adopted as not the regular member but a part-time worker as cheap manpower. Moreover, promotion to the consultation employment and the executive job, it has given preferential treatment to male care workers more than female care workers.