Comparative Study on the Concept of Law in Western Medieval World and Islamic World : Aquinas, Averroes and Ghazali
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihisa  Chiba University, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50375599)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋中世哲学 / イスラーム哲学 / 法哲学 / トマス・アクィナス / アヴェロエス / ガザーリー / 自然法 / シャリーア / 比較哲学 / 倫理学 / 宗教学 / 哲学 / 思想史 / イスラム学 / イブン・ルシュド / カトリック
Research Abstract
The originality of this study is found in the fact that western medieval philosophy and Islamic philosophy are investigated in their mutual relationship. Concretely speaking, I made clear both the connection and disconnection between the thought of the Christian World and the Islamic World by the comparative study of the concept of natural law in Thomas Aquinas and the concept of law in Averroes. The dialogue between the Christian World and the Islamic World is an urgent task for us today. In this study, by paying attention to the philosophical thought of the middle ages, in which both world formed their civilization in the same legacy of Greek philosophy, a new possibility of the dialogue between the two civilizations is made clear.